Skip to main content

Hit Prediction v3.1

Option A scoring — the seven measurable dimensions only (intro, chorus arrival, runtime, LUFS, chord/vamp structure, vocal range, verse→chorus energy lift). No hidden penalties. Tracks that pass every rule are flagged requires human review because objective rules can't judge melody, taste or lyric.

Fully calibrated genres in v3.1: pop, hip-hop, reggae. Other genres use their v3.0 legacy bands.

Upload your track to test for hit potential

Drag & drop or click to select. MP3, WAV, AAC or FLAC Β· up to 100 MB. Files stay on your device.

Manual selection applies that genre's v3.1 thresholds exactly. Auto-detect keeps the current selection in the parameters below.

πŸ•’ Prediction horizon

The horizon is baked into the calibrated bands. Switch between v3.1 and v3.0 legacy to compare how the same inputs map onto different windows.

Active horizon: v3.0 (current) Β· Jan 2026 β†’ Jul 2026. The scoring, model-parameters preview and final mark below all use this horizon.

v3.1 calibrated genre bands

Metricpophip-hopreggae
Intro (s)4 to 125 to 145 to 12
Chorus arrival (s)28 to 3828 to 4232 to 42
Runtime (s)200 to 260200 to 265210 to 275
LUFS-10.5 to -8.5-10 to -7.5-11 to -9
Chords / vamps2 to 51 to 42 to 4
Vocal range (st)9 to 188 to 169 to 17
Core beat featureSteady 4/4 backbeatHard 808 / kick-driven grooveOff-beat skank / one-drop rhythm

Audio features

βœ… All Hit Prediction settings look consistent β€” no conflicts detected.

Model parameters β€” live preview

Genre profile: pop Β· v3.0 (current) (Jan 2026 β†’ Jul 2026) Β· v3.1 calibrated genre Β· Core beat: Legacy pop 4/4 (v3.0)

How each current input maps onto the underlying model for the selected time window. Change any field above and this table updates instantly.

DimensionYour valueOptimal bandMedium bandMatchedScore
Intro length8s5–1212–15High1.0 / 1.0
Chorus arrival24s18–2828–32High2.0 / 2.0
Runtime195s153–239131–278High1.0 / 1.0
LUFS-9-10.5–-8.5-11.5–-10.5High1.5 / 1.5
Chords / vamps43–45–6High1.5 / 1.5
Vocal range12 st12–208–26High1.5 / 1.5
Energy liftyesyesβ€”High1.5 / 1.5
Tier thresholds: β‰₯ 8.5 High Β· β‰₯ 6.5 Medium Β· < 6.5 Low/ 10.0

Preview vs final mark

βœ… In sync

Confirms the live preview above uses the same rubric as the results card. Both columns run calculate_hit_potential(); the only legitimate difference is niche-genre fairness floors applied to the final mark.

DimensionPreviewFinal markΞ”Match
Intro length1.0 / 1.01.0 / 1.0β€”βœ“
Chorus arrival2.0 / 2.02.0 / 2.0β€”βœ“
Runtime1.0 / 1.01.0 / 1.0β€”βœ“
LUFS1.5 / 1.51.5 / 1.5β€”βœ“
Chords / vamps1.5 / 1.51.5 / 1.5β€”βœ“
Vocal range1.5 / 1.51.5 / 1.5β€”βœ“
Energy lift1.5 / 1.51.5 / 1.5β€”βœ“
Total10.0 / 10.010.0 / 10.0β€”tier βœ“

Fairness floor impact

Niche-genre fairness is off β€” no floor adjustments are being applied. Preview and final mark score from the same raw rubric.

Horizon comparison β€” v3.1 vs v3.0

Same inputs, both horizons. Niche fairness: off

Shows how the current inputs would score under each release-window calibration. Only genres recalibrated in v3.1 (pop) will differ; other genres score identically across horizons.

Dimensionv3.0 (current)Jan 2026 β†’ Jul 2026v3.1 legacy reference set (paused)Jul 2026 β†’ Jan 2027Ξ” (v3.0 βˆ’ v3.1)
Intro length1.0 / 1.01.0 / 1.0β€”
Chorus arrival2.0 / 2.01.2 / 2.0-0.8
Runtime1.0 / 1.00.7 / 1.0-0.3
LUFS1.5 / 1.51.5 / 1.5β€”
Chords / vamps1.5 / 1.51.5 / 1.5β€”
Vocal range1.5 / 1.51.5 / 1.5β€”
Energy lift1.5 / 1.51.5 / 1.5β€”
Total10.0 / 108.9 / 10-1.1
TierHigh Hit PotentialHigh Hit Potentialsame

v3.0 spec reference

Source: Hit Prediction Module v3 β€” 40-track calibration set (2019–2026). Public factual data only. This is the doc these scoring bands and fairness floors (intro β‰₯ 0.7, chorus β‰₯ 1.4, runtime β‰₯ 0.7) are calibrated against.

Universal rules (40/40 compliance)
RuleComplianceSignificance
4-chord diatonic progression40/40 (100%)Complex harmony is actively avoided in chart-topping pop.
Verse→Chorus energy lift40/40 (100%)Dynamic contrast at the chorus boundary is non-negotiable.
Hook lands on/near highest phrase note40/40 (100%)Melodic peak mapping is universal for memorability.
4/4 time signature38/40 (95%)Only Heat Waves and Sure Thing deviate.
Genre profiles (mean LUFS, chorus, intro)
GenreTracksLUFS meanLUFS rangeChorus meanChorus rangeIntro mean
Pop13-9.62-10.9 to -8.823.2s19–28s8.1s
Disco-Pop6-9.38-9.8 to -9.025.2s24–27s8.8s
Pop-Dance5-8.88-9.0 to -8.721.2s20–23s6.4s
Alt-Pop4-9.95-11.4 to -8.623.5s17–31s8.0s
Ballad3-12.40-12.8 to -12.136.7s35–38s13.7s
Afrobeats3-10.43-10.7 to -10.226.3s26–27s10.3s
Pop-Punk2-8.60-8.7 to -8.518.5s18–19s5.5s
R&B2-11.05-11.3 to -10.828.5s28–29s9.5s
Synth-Pop2-9.95-10.1 to -9.824.5s24–25s9.0s
40-track calibration dataset
#TitleArtistBPMKeyLUFSIntroChorusRuntimeGenrePeak
1Bad HabitsEd Sheeran126Bm-9.48s22s3:51Pop#1
2ShiversEd Sheeran142D-9.212s25s3:27Pop#1
3drivers licenseOlivia Rodrigo78Bb-12.315s38s4:02Ballad#1
4good 4 uOlivia Rodrigo166Fm-8.76s18s2:58Pop-Punk#1
5Save Your TearsThe Weeknd & Ariana Grande118C-10.110s24s3:35Synth-Pop#1
6LevitatingDua Lipa103Fm-9.88s27s3:23Disco-Pop#5
7STAYThe Kid LAROI & Justin Bieber170C-8.55s19s2:21Pop-Punk#1
8Heat WavesGlass Animals80B-11.412s31s3:58Alt-Pop#5
9MONTEROLil Nas X148Gm-9.17s20s2:48Pop#1
10As It WasHarry Styles174A-9.78s23s2:47Pop#1
11FlowersMiley Cyrus118G-9.310s24s3:20Disco-Pop#1
12UnholySam Smith & Kim Petras132Cm-8.97s21s2:39Pop-Dance#1
13Calm DownRema & Selena Gomez108B-10.211s26s3:59Afrobeats#3
14SevenJung Kook ft. Latto126A-96s20s3:04Pop-Dance#1
15Kill BillSZA90E-10.89s28s2:33R&B#2
16Dance The NightDua Lipa111Gm-9.58s25s2:57Disco-Pop#1
17Escapism.RAYE ft. 070 Shake123Dm-10.510s27s4:32Alt-Pop#1
18greedyTate McRae121C-8.85s19s2:12Pop#3
19Anti-HeroTaylor Swift97G-10.710s26s3:21Pop#1
20Cruel SummerTaylor Swift95A-9.67s24s2:58Pop#1
21Break My SoulBeyoncΓ©122Fm-9.29s26s4:38Disco-Pop#1
22About Damn TimeLizzo118F-910s25s3:12Disco-Pop#3
23I'm Good (Blue)David Guetta & Bebe Rexha126Gm-8.76s21s2:55Pop-Dance#1
24Cold HeartElton John & Dua Lipa114Am-9.58s24s3:22Disco-Pop#1
25Boy's a liar Pt. 2PinkPantheress132C-8.65s17s2:11Alt-Pop#2
26Cupid (Twin Ver.)FIFTY FIFTY120D-9.98s23s2:54Pop#8
27EspressoSabrina Carpenter124G-9.17s22s2:29Pop#1
28Good Luck, Babe!Chappell Roan138Fm-9.88s25s3:38Synth-Pop#5
29WaterTyla116A-10.49s26s3:21Afrobeats#4
30TasteSabrina Carpenter120C-9.26s22s2:37Pop#1
31Beautiful ThingsBenson Boone72G-12.112s35s3:41Ballad#1
32yes, and?Ariana Grande128Cm-97s23s3:18Pop-Dance#1
33What Was I Made For?Billie Eilish76Dm-12.814s37s3:42Ballad#3
34Die With A SmileBruno Mars & Lady Gaga110E-9.79s25s3:34Pop#1
35Sweetest PieMegan Thee Stallion & Dua Lipa124Gm-8.86s21s3:21Pop-Dance#11
36Sure ThingMiguel90A-11.310s29s3:15R&B#4
37PeopleLibianca112Cm-10.711s27s3:04Afrobeats#2
38Miss YouOliver Tree140Fm-9.35s19s3:26Alt-Pop#3
39Golden HourJax ft. Calum Scott84D-10.910s28s3:29Pop#6
Total score
10.0 / 10
Potential tier
High Hit Potential
Confidence
100%
⚠️ Status: Not obviously failing β€” requires human review. Passes every measurable rule; melody, taste and lyric still need a human ear.

Category breakdown

  • Intro length1.0 / 1.0
  • Chorus arrival2.0 / 2.0
  • Runtime1.0 / 1.0
  • Loudness (LUFS)1.5 / 1.5
  • Unique chords1.5 / 1.5
  • Vocal range1.5 / 1.5
  • Verseβ†’chorus energy lift1.5 / 1.5

Save this prediction

Lucas AIlucasartificialintelligence.com

A security system for written records: your own reports, your own hand-overs, kept on your device.

Security

Legal & IP β–Ό

Β© 2026 Lucas AI. All rights reserved. All formulas, scoring logic, algorithms and analysis methods on this platform are protected trade secrets. All content, design, interfaces and copy are protected by copyright. Core methods (exam alignment, group analysis, goal mentoring) are patent-pending. Brand name and logo are protected trademarks. Unauthorised use, reproduction or reverse engineering is strictly prohibited.

Β© 2026 Lucas AI Β· scoring & design notes inside.

πŸ”’ Local-Firstβ“’ CC BY-NC LicenceLucas AI Β· Security onlyπŸ”’ FULL_SYSTEM_LOCKED Β· SECURITY BUILD
Lucas AIOpen chat