Hit Prediction v3.1
Option A scoring β the seven measurable dimensions only (intro, chorus arrival, runtime, LUFS, chord/vamp structure, vocal range, verseβchorus energy lift). No hidden penalties. Tracks that pass every rule are flagged requires human review because objective rules can't judge melody, taste or lyric.
Fully calibrated genres in v3.1: pop, hip-hop, reggae. Other genres use their v3.0 legacy bands.
Upload your track to test for hit potential
Drag & drop or click to select. MP3, WAV, AAC or FLAC Β· up to 100 MB. Files stay on your device.
Manual selection applies that genre's v3.1 thresholds exactly. Auto-detect keeps the current selection in the parameters below.
π Prediction horizon
The horizon is baked into the calibrated bands. Switch between v3.1 and v3.0 legacy to compare how the same inputs map onto different windows.
Active horizon: v3.0 (current) Β· Jan 2026 β Jul 2026. The scoring, model-parameters preview and final mark below all use this horizon.
v3.1 calibrated genre bands
| Metric | pop | hip-hop | reggae |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intro (s) | 4 to 12 | 5 to 14 | 5 to 12 |
| Chorus arrival (s) | 28 to 38 | 28 to 42 | 32 to 42 |
| Runtime (s) | 200 to 260 | 200 to 265 | 210 to 275 |
| LUFS | -10.5 to -8.5 | -10 to -7.5 | -11 to -9 |
| Chords / vamps | 2 to 5 | 1 to 4 | 2 to 4 |
| Vocal range (st) | 9 to 18 | 8 to 16 | 9 to 17 |
| Core beat feature | Steady 4/4 backbeat | Hard 808 / kick-driven groove | Off-beat skank / one-drop rhythm |
Audio features
β All Hit Prediction settings look consistent β no conflicts detected.
Model parameters β live preview
Genre profile: pop Β· v3.0 (current) (Jan 2026 β Jul 2026) Β· v3.1 calibrated genre Β· Core beat: Legacy pop 4/4 (v3.0)How each current input maps onto the underlying model for the selected time window. Change any field above and this table updates instantly.
| Dimension | Your value | Optimal band | Medium band | Matched | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intro length | 8s | 5β12 | 12β15 | High | 1.0 / 1.0 |
| Chorus arrival | 24s | 18β28 | 28β32 | High | 2.0 / 2.0 |
| Runtime | 195s | 153β239 | 131β278 | High | 1.0 / 1.0 |
| LUFS | -9 | -10.5β-8.5 | -11.5β-10.5 | High | 1.5 / 1.5 |
| Chords / vamps | 4 | 3β4 | 5β6 | High | 1.5 / 1.5 |
| Vocal range | 12 st | 12β20 | 8β26 | High | 1.5 / 1.5 |
| Energy lift | yes | yes | β | High | 1.5 / 1.5 |
| Tier thresholds: β₯ 8.5 High Β· β₯ 6.5 Medium Β· < 6.5 Low | / 10.0 | ||||
Preview vs final mark
β In syncConfirms the live preview above uses the same rubric as the results card. Both columns run calculate_hit_potential(); the only legitimate difference is niche-genre fairness floors applied to the final mark.
| Dimension | Preview | Final mark | Ξ | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intro length | 1.0 / 1.0 | 1.0 / 1.0 | β | β |
| Chorus arrival | 2.0 / 2.0 | 2.0 / 2.0 | β | β |
| Runtime | 1.0 / 1.0 | 1.0 / 1.0 | β | β |
| LUFS | 1.5 / 1.5 | 1.5 / 1.5 | β | β |
| Chords / vamps | 1.5 / 1.5 | 1.5 / 1.5 | β | β |
| Vocal range | 1.5 / 1.5 | 1.5 / 1.5 | β | β |
| Energy lift | 1.5 / 1.5 | 1.5 / 1.5 | β | β |
| Total | 10.0 / 10.0 | 10.0 / 10.0 | β | tier β |
Fairness floor impact
Niche-genre fairness is off β no floor adjustments are being applied. Preview and final mark score from the same raw rubric.
Horizon comparison β v3.1 vs v3.0
Same inputs, both horizons. Niche fairness: offShows how the current inputs would score under each release-window calibration. Only genres recalibrated in v3.1 (pop) will differ; other genres score identically across horizons.
| Dimension | v3.0 (current)Jan 2026 β Jul 2026 | v3.1 legacy reference set (paused)Jul 2026 β Jan 2027 | Ξ (v3.0 β v3.1) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intro length | 1.0 / 1.0 | 1.0 / 1.0 | β |
| Chorus arrival | 2.0 / 2.0 | 1.2 / 2.0 | -0.8 |
| Runtime | 1.0 / 1.0 | 0.7 / 1.0 | -0.3 |
| LUFS | 1.5 / 1.5 | 1.5 / 1.5 | β |
| Chords / vamps | 1.5 / 1.5 | 1.5 / 1.5 | β |
| Vocal range | 1.5 / 1.5 | 1.5 / 1.5 | β |
| Energy lift | 1.5 / 1.5 | 1.5 / 1.5 | β |
| Total | 10.0 / 10 | 8.9 / 10 | -1.1 |
| Tier | High Hit Potential | High Hit Potential | same |
v3.0 spec reference
Source: Hit Prediction Module v3 β 40-track calibration set (2019β2026). Public factual data only. This is the doc these scoring bands and fairness floors (intro β₯ 0.7, chorus β₯ 1.4, runtime β₯ 0.7) are calibrated against.
Universal rules (40/40 compliance)
| Rule | Compliance | Significance |
|---|---|---|
| 4-chord diatonic progression | 40/40 (100%) | Complex harmony is actively avoided in chart-topping pop. |
| VerseβChorus energy lift | 40/40 (100%) | Dynamic contrast at the chorus boundary is non-negotiable. |
| Hook lands on/near highest phrase note | 40/40 (100%) | Melodic peak mapping is universal for memorability. |
| 4/4 time signature | 38/40 (95%) | Only Heat Waves and Sure Thing deviate. |
Genre profiles (mean LUFS, chorus, intro)
| Genre | Tracks | LUFS mean | LUFS range | Chorus mean | Chorus range | Intro mean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pop | 13 | -9.62 | -10.9 to -8.8 | 23.2s | 19β28s | 8.1s |
| Disco-Pop | 6 | -9.38 | -9.8 to -9.0 | 25.2s | 24β27s | 8.8s |
| Pop-Dance | 5 | -8.88 | -9.0 to -8.7 | 21.2s | 20β23s | 6.4s |
| Alt-Pop | 4 | -9.95 | -11.4 to -8.6 | 23.5s | 17β31s | 8.0s |
| Ballad | 3 | -12.40 | -12.8 to -12.1 | 36.7s | 35β38s | 13.7s |
| Afrobeats | 3 | -10.43 | -10.7 to -10.2 | 26.3s | 26β27s | 10.3s |
| Pop-Punk | 2 | -8.60 | -8.7 to -8.5 | 18.5s | 18β19s | 5.5s |
| R&B | 2 | -11.05 | -11.3 to -10.8 | 28.5s | 28β29s | 9.5s |
| Synth-Pop | 2 | -9.95 | -10.1 to -9.8 | 24.5s | 24β25s | 9.0s |
40-track calibration dataset
| # | Title | Artist | BPM | Key | LUFS | Intro | Chorus | Runtime | Genre | Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bad Habits | Ed Sheeran | 126 | Bm | -9.4 | 8s | 22s | 3:51 | Pop | #1 |
| 2 | Shivers | Ed Sheeran | 142 | D | -9.2 | 12s | 25s | 3:27 | Pop | #1 |
| 3 | drivers license | Olivia Rodrigo | 78 | Bb | -12.3 | 15s | 38s | 4:02 | Ballad | #1 |
| 4 | good 4 u | Olivia Rodrigo | 166 | Fm | -8.7 | 6s | 18s | 2:58 | Pop-Punk | #1 |
| 5 | Save Your Tears | The Weeknd & Ariana Grande | 118 | C | -10.1 | 10s | 24s | 3:35 | Synth-Pop | #1 |
| 6 | Levitating | Dua Lipa | 103 | Fm | -9.8 | 8s | 27s | 3:23 | Disco-Pop | #5 |
| 7 | STAY | The Kid LAROI & Justin Bieber | 170 | C | -8.5 | 5s | 19s | 2:21 | Pop-Punk | #1 |
| 8 | Heat Waves | Glass Animals | 80 | B | -11.4 | 12s | 31s | 3:58 | Alt-Pop | #5 |
| 9 | MONTERO | Lil Nas X | 148 | Gm | -9.1 | 7s | 20s | 2:48 | Pop | #1 |
| 10 | As It Was | Harry Styles | 174 | A | -9.7 | 8s | 23s | 2:47 | Pop | #1 |
| 11 | Flowers | Miley Cyrus | 118 | G | -9.3 | 10s | 24s | 3:20 | Disco-Pop | #1 |
| 12 | Unholy | Sam Smith & Kim Petras | 132 | Cm | -8.9 | 7s | 21s | 2:39 | Pop-Dance | #1 |
| 13 | Calm Down | Rema & Selena Gomez | 108 | B | -10.2 | 11s | 26s | 3:59 | Afrobeats | #3 |
| 14 | Seven | Jung Kook ft. Latto | 126 | A | -9 | 6s | 20s | 3:04 | Pop-Dance | #1 |
| 15 | Kill Bill | SZA | 90 | E | -10.8 | 9s | 28s | 2:33 | R&B | #2 |
| 16 | Dance The Night | Dua Lipa | 111 | Gm | -9.5 | 8s | 25s | 2:57 | Disco-Pop | #1 |
| 17 | Escapism. | RAYE ft. 070 Shake | 123 | Dm | -10.5 | 10s | 27s | 4:32 | Alt-Pop | #1 |
| 18 | greedy | Tate McRae | 121 | C | -8.8 | 5s | 19s | 2:12 | Pop | #3 |
| 19 | Anti-Hero | Taylor Swift | 97 | G | -10.7 | 10s | 26s | 3:21 | Pop | #1 |
| 20 | Cruel Summer | Taylor Swift | 95 | A | -9.6 | 7s | 24s | 2:58 | Pop | #1 |
| 21 | Break My Soul | BeyoncΓ© | 122 | Fm | -9.2 | 9s | 26s | 4:38 | Disco-Pop | #1 |
| 22 | About Damn Time | Lizzo | 118 | F | -9 | 10s | 25s | 3:12 | Disco-Pop | #3 |
| 23 | I'm Good (Blue) | David Guetta & Bebe Rexha | 126 | Gm | -8.7 | 6s | 21s | 2:55 | Pop-Dance | #1 |
| 24 | Cold Heart | Elton John & Dua Lipa | 114 | Am | -9.5 | 8s | 24s | 3:22 | Disco-Pop | #1 |
| 25 | Boy's a liar Pt. 2 | PinkPantheress | 132 | C | -8.6 | 5s | 17s | 2:11 | Alt-Pop | #2 |
| 26 | Cupid (Twin Ver.) | FIFTY FIFTY | 120 | D | -9.9 | 8s | 23s | 2:54 | Pop | #8 |
| 27 | Espresso | Sabrina Carpenter | 124 | G | -9.1 | 7s | 22s | 2:29 | Pop | #1 |
| 28 | Good Luck, Babe! | Chappell Roan | 138 | Fm | -9.8 | 8s | 25s | 3:38 | Synth-Pop | #5 |
| 29 | Water | Tyla | 116 | A | -10.4 | 9s | 26s | 3:21 | Afrobeats | #4 |
| 30 | Taste | Sabrina Carpenter | 120 | C | -9.2 | 6s | 22s | 2:37 | Pop | #1 |
| 31 | Beautiful Things | Benson Boone | 72 | G | -12.1 | 12s | 35s | 3:41 | Ballad | #1 |
| 32 | yes, and? | Ariana Grande | 128 | Cm | -9 | 7s | 23s | 3:18 | Pop-Dance | #1 |
| 33 | What Was I Made For? | Billie Eilish | 76 | Dm | -12.8 | 14s | 37s | 3:42 | Ballad | #3 |
| 34 | Die With A Smile | Bruno Mars & Lady Gaga | 110 | E | -9.7 | 9s | 25s | 3:34 | Pop | #1 |
| 35 | Sweetest Pie | Megan Thee Stallion & Dua Lipa | 124 | Gm | -8.8 | 6s | 21s | 3:21 | Pop-Dance | #11 |
| 36 | Sure Thing | Miguel | 90 | A | -11.3 | 10s | 29s | 3:15 | R&B | #4 |
| 37 | People | Libianca | 112 | Cm | -10.7 | 11s | 27s | 3:04 | Afrobeats | #2 |
| 38 | Miss You | Oliver Tree | 140 | Fm | -9.3 | 5s | 19s | 3:26 | Alt-Pop | #3 |
| 39 | Golden Hour | Jax ft. Calum Scott | 84 | D | -10.9 | 10s | 28s | 3:29 | Pop | #6 |
Category breakdown
- Intro length1.0 / 1.0
- Chorus arrival2.0 / 2.0
- Runtime1.0 / 1.0
- Loudness (LUFS)1.5 / 1.5
- Unique chords1.5 / 1.5
- Vocal range1.5 / 1.5
- Verseβchorus energy lift1.5 / 1.5

